C. Émile (Charles) Picard

Biography MathSciNet


Ph.D. École Normale Supérieure Paris 1877 France
Dissertation: Applications des complexes lineaires a l'etude des surfaces et des courbes gauches
Mathematics Subject Classification: 14—Algebraic geometry

Advisor: Gaston Darboux

Students:
Click here to see the students listed in chronological order.

NameSchoolYearDescendants
Bernstein, SergejUniversité de Paris190490
Blondel, LucienUniversité de Paris1912
Browne, Patrick JosephUniversité Pantheon-Sorbonne : Paris I1913
Calugareanu, GheorgheUniversité de Paris192815
Dubreil, PaulUniversité de Paris193075
Hadamard, JacquesÉcole Normale Supérieure Paris18925103
Julia, GastonFaculté des Sciences, Paris1917870
Lalescu, TraianUniversité de Paris1908
Le Corbeiller, PhilippeUniversité de Paris1926830
Painlevé, PaulUniversité de Paris18872
Petrovic, MihailoUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne18941041
Stoilow, SimionUniversité de Paris1916173
Vessiot, ErnestUniversité de Paris1892248
Villat, HenriUniversité de Montpellier1911167
Weil, AndréUniversité de Paris1928367
Zaremba, StanislawUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne18896512

According to our current on-line database, C. Émile Picard has 16 students and 14652 descendants.
We welcome any additional information.

If you have additional information or corrections regarding this mathematician, please use the update form. To submit students of this mathematician, please use the new data form, noting this mathematician's MGP ID of 34266 for the advisor ID.