C. Émile (Charles) Picard

Biography MathSciNet


Ph.D. École Normale Supérieure Paris 1877 France
Dissertation: Applications des complexes lineaires a l'etude des surfaces et des courbes gauches
Mathematics Subject Classification: 14—Algebraic geometry

Advisor: Gaston Darboux

Students:
Click here to see the students listed in chronological order.

NameSchoolYearDescendants
Bernstein, SergejUniversité de Paris190490
Blondel, LucienUniversité de Paris1912
Browne, Patrick JosephUniversité Pantheon-Sorbonne : Paris I1913
Calugareanu, GheorgheUniversité de Paris192815
Dubreil, PaulUniversité de Paris193075
Hadamard, JacquesÉcole Normale Supérieure Paris18925177
Julia, GastonFaculté des Sciences, Paris1917892
Lalescu, TraianUniversité de Paris1908
Le Corbeiller, PhilippeUniversité de Paris1926833
Painlevé, PaulUniversité de Paris18872
Petrovic, MihailoUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne18941055
Stoilow, SimionUniversité de Paris1916174
Vessiot, ErnestUniversité de Paris1892250
Villat, HenriUniversité de Montpellier1911170
Weil, AndréUniversité de Paris1928370
Zaremba, StanislawUniversité Paris IV-Sorbonne18896605

According to our current on-line database, C. Émile Picard has 16 students and 14843 descendants.
We welcome any additional information.

If you have additional information or corrections regarding this mathematician, please use the update form. To submit students of this mathematician, please use the new data form, noting this mathematician's MGP ID of 34266 for the advisor ID.